Privacy

This website privacy, copyright and disclaimer statement applies to volunteerhub.dfes.wa.gov.au, which is administered by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services.

On this page

Add an Accordion Title to set this title

We respect your personal information, and our website privacy, copyright and disclaimer statement explains how we handle it. We take appropriate measures to ensure DFES can engage securely online with emergency services volunteers.

The Volunteer Hub records your visit when you log in with your volunteer ID number and logs the following information about your online activity for statistical purposes.

  • ID information such as your name, rank, brigade group or unit name, postal or email address, telephone numbers, and date of birth;
  • your server address;
  • your top level domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.);
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you access and documents downloaded; and
  • the previous site you visited and the type of browser used.  

The purpose of recording this information is to provide a means for analysing use of the Volunteer Hub so that the site may be tailored to better meet your needs. Direct feedback from volunteers is of course a preferable means of assessing the site, as this is far more efficient than attempting to analyse log statistics.

There are many ways we seek information from you. We collect your personal information when you fill out a registration form to join your brigade, group or unit. This information is stored in a secure central database used by DFES to manage personnel, equipment and resources.

As an emergency services volunteer registered with DFES, you will use your volunteer ID number to log into the Volunteer Hub. A such we are aware of your identify and browsing activities when using the Volunteer Hub.

In the unlikely event of an investigation where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider's logs, we will be required to provide information about your browsing activities.

The Volunteer Hub will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. Personal information provided by users will only be used for the purposes for which it was collected. DFES will not disclose email addresses or other personal details to any third party (including other State Government institutions or authorities) without the user's explicit consent, except if required by law or other regulation. 

Add an Accordion Title to set this title

DFES will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information under its control is protected from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. However, users should note that this website does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.

This Privacy Statement is based on the best practice guidelines of the Commonwealth Privacy Commissioner.

Add an Accordion Title to set this title

You can edit your personal details in the My Details section of the Volunteer Hub once you have logged in. Information displayed in the My Details section is derived from the DFES database, as such any change requests may be reflected within 48 hours.

Please note there are exceptions to this when referencing changes to identification checks such as your full name and date of birth. These will be quarantined and reviewed by your local DFES Office as they may impact your national police clearance check. You may be asked to provide evidence supporting your change request.

Talk to your brigade, group or unit leader if you think something is wrong with the information we hold about you and they can also escalate this through their chain of command.

Add an Accordion Title to set this title

We use Google Analytics first party cookies to collect information about how the website is used. For example, we record the time of visit, duration of visit, methods used to access the website, and pages viewed.

Third-party Google cookies are used to enable remarketing and reporting for impression assisted visits, website conversions, user demographics, and user interests.

Users can opt out of interest-based ads by Google through ads settings: google.com/settings/ads

Website visitors can opt out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features by downloading a browser add-on: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Add an Accordion Title to set this title

A cookie is a small file that is located in browser directories. Cookies are used to recognise individual devices and distinguish users. We use cookies to improve our website experience and optimise advertising in an effort to ensure relevant and useful experiences for users.

Some of this information can be connected by DFES to your volunteer ID number but will not be disclosed in this format to external parties. Where you are identified, and this information is connected to insights we know about you, DFES will treat the use and disclosure of your information in accordance with its Privacy policy.

Where this information is used for non-operational communication purposes, DFES will ensure your subscription preferences are reflected in any use. You can let us know if you do not wish to receive non-operational communication at any time by updating your subscription preference in the My Details section.

You can choose to change your browser’s cookie settings via your browser privacy settings, including blocking the use of cookies. If you choose to delete or block cookies, your experience on the Volunteer Hub may be limited.

Add an Accordion Title to set this title

DFES makes information and resources available on the Volunteer Hub on the understanding that volunteers exercise their own skill and care with respect to its use. Before relying on the material in any important matter, volunteers should carefully evaluate the accuracy, completeness and relevance of the information for their purposes and should obtain appropriate professional advice relevant to their particular circumstances. The material at this site may include views or recommendations of third parties, which do not necessarily reflect the views of DFES or the State of Western Australia or indicate its commitment to a particular course of action.

DFES is not responsible for the content, policy or practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to this website. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by DFES of the content, policies or practices of those third party websites. When you follow a link from this website to another website, we recommend you read and consider the privacy statement of that website.

The Western Australian Government is committed to quality service to its customers and makes every attempt to ensure accuracy, currency and reliability of the data contained in these documents. However, changes in circumstances after time of publication may impact the quality of this information. Confirmation of the information may be sought from originating bodies or departments providing the information.

By accessing information at or through the Volunteer Hub, each user waives and releases DFES and the State of Western Australia and its servants to the full extent permitted by law from any and all claims relating to the usage of the material made available through the website. In no event shall DFES or the State of Western Australia be liable for any incident or consequential damages resulting from use of the material.

Add an Accordion Title to set this title

Copyright www.dfes.wa.gov.au materials including internet pages, documents and online graphics, audio and video are protected by copyright law.

Copyright of Western Australian Government materials resides with the State of Western Australia. Apart from any fair dealing for the purposes of private study, research, criticism or review, as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968, no part may be reproduced or reused for any purposes whatsoever without prior written permission from the State of Western Australia acting through www.dfes.wa.gov.au.

You may link to this site, but permission is restricted to making a link without any alteration of the site's contents. Permission is not granted to reproduce, frame or reformat the files, pages, images, information and materials from this site.

The Western Australian Government cannot and does not grant any permission or authority in respect of the copyright of the materials appearing at third-party internet sites, and strongly recommends that you refer to the copyright statements at those sites before making use of the materials.

Add an Accordion Title to set this title

We care about what you think. Please contact us if you have any questions or comments about our privacy policies and procedures. We welcome your feedback.

You can contact us by: volunteering@dfes.wa.gov.au

If you would like more information about the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner visit their website.